What is the straightness of medical titanium bar 13810-2007 standard?

There is no requirement and regulation on the straightness of titanium alloy and titanium bar in the standard, but it is clearly stated in the section 3.4 External dimensions and allowable deviations: the size requirements in GB/ T2965 standard shall be met. In fact, strict control at H8-H9 level safety meets all the requirements of the standard.

Standard: GB/T 13810-2007, ASTM F67, ASTM F136

1. Ingot used to produce and process materials shall be smelted in vacuum consumable electric arc furnace or EB furnace smelting and smelted in vacuum consumable electric arc furnace. The number of smelting shall not be less than twice.

2. Gtaw welding is prohibited for consumable electrode.

Guest contributors are welcome at the Alloy Wiki.It is a weekly wiki and guide on alloy information and processing technology, while also about the vast array of opportunities that are present in manufacturing. Our team of writers consists of a Machining Material Supplier / Machinist / Tool and Die Maker, a Biomedical Engineer / Product Development Engineer, a Job Development Coordinator / Adjunct Professor, and a President and CEO of a manufacturing facility.

Link to this article:What is the straightness of medical titanium bar 13810-2007 standard?

Reprint Statement: If there are no special instructions, all articles on this site are original. Please indicate the source for reprinting:Alloy Wiki,thanks

Author: Alloywiki